Yes - A visa is required for travel to Indonesia

Sunday, December 04, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Indonesia.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay; for multiple entries the passport must be valid at least 1 year. The passport must have at least four blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
New York: The passport must have four blank passport pages.

2

Indonesian Visa Application Form:

Two copies of Indonesian visa application form completed on-line, printed and signed.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.
Los Angeles: No glasses may be worn in the photos, and one passport photo must be scanned in order to complete the on-line Indonesian application form.

4

Official Invitation from Indonesia:

Los Angeles jurisdiction and all multiple entry applicants must provide an official invitation/visa approval notification issued by the appropriate Indonesian government agency and provided by host/sponsor in Indonesia.

5

Letter Of Invitation from Indonesia:

Applicants within Houston, San Francisco and Chicago jurisdictions: A letter of invitation from the host company or sponsor in Indonesia explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Indonesia. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name and contact information. Please note: Invitation Letters must be addressed to the appropriate “Consulate of Indonesia” except applications submitted to Washington DC. Letters of invitation for Washington DC must be addressed to “Embassy of Indonesia”.

6

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company (plus one copy), on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Indonesia. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant, a guarantee of transportation, and must provide detailed contact information in Indonesia. Note: please be sure to select the correct process location for your letter. Letters for Washington DC must be addressed to "Embassy of Indonesia".

The Consulate of Indonesia requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate an Indonesia Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

7

Proof of Address:

Chicago, Houston and San Francisco: A copy of applicant driver's license. Please enlarge for clarity. Address on driver's license must match address on visa application form.

8

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Indonesia.

9

Medical Requirements:

Inoculation is recommended but not mandatory, and is required only if applicant had previously traveled to areas/countries infected by yellow fever.

10

Financial Requirements:

Los Angeles Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in Indonesia; most recent bank statement.

11

Other Requirements:

New York jurisdiction for multiple entries the following must be included:
The trading business license (SIUP).
The tax payer registered number (NPWP).
The company's deed of establishment and ministerial approval.
The company's registration certificate.

12

Special Instructions:

Applicants traveling to restricted areas such as Aceh, Maluku, and Irian Jaya, will need to provide an invitation from the Indonesian government. To obtain an invitation, the applicant must contact the sponsor in Indonesia to pursue the Authorization (Otorisasi) at the Clearing House of the Department of Foreign Affairs or at the Indonesian Immigration. When the Authorization is approved, the original Authorization will be faxed either to the Embassy of Indonesia or to the nearest Consulate General to the applicant. In additional to the original, the Notification (Pemberitahuan) of the approval of the Authorization is sent to the applicant's sponsor or counterpart in Indonesia. The visa will be issued based on the original Authorization. Approval must be received by the Embassy or Consulate General for visa processing.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Indonesia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Indonesia Visa Validity:

Indonesian visas must be used within 90 days of the date of issue. Single entry visas are generally valid for up to 3 months, with a maximum stay of 60 days; multiple entry visas are generally valid for up to one year, with a maximum stay of sixty days in Indonesia at the discretion of the consulate.

Chicago: Business travelers who have not previously been granted an Indonesian visa are not eligible to receive a multiple entry visa.

Register your trip with the US Embassy in Indonesia:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Indonesia

Sunday, December 04, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A visa is not required to visit Indonesia for a stay of up to 30 days and entering at designated international airports. The traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip or onward ticket.

Tourist short visit entry without a visa is currently available at the following entry points:
International Airports:
1. Jakarta – Soekarno Hatta International Airport
2. Bali – Ngurah Rai International Airport
3. Medan – Kualanamu International Airport
4. Surabaya – Juanda International Airport
5. Batam – Hang Nadim International Airport
International Harbors:
1. Bintan – Sri Bintan Harbor
2. Batam – Sekupang Harbor
3. Batam – Batam Center Harbor
4. Riau – Tanjung Uban Harbor

For a stay beyond 30 days a visa is required.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay; for multiple entries the passport must be valid at least 1 year. The passport must have at least four blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
New York: The passport must have four blank passport pages.

2

Indonesian Visa Application Form:

Two copies of Indonesian visa application form completed on-line, printed and signed.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.
Los Angeles: No glasses may be worn in the photos, and one passport photo must be scanned in order to complete the on-line Indonesian application form.

4

Letter Of Invitation from Indonesia:

If visiting friends or relatives, a letter of invitation from applicant’s host explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Indonesia. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information of the host.

5

Proof of Address:

Chicago, Houston and San Francisco: A copy of applicant driver's license. Please enlarge for clarity. Address on driver's license must match address on visa application form.

6

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Indonesia.

7

Minors:

A child (under 18) who is not traveling with both parents or a legal guardian must provide a notarized letter of consent signed by the non-accompanying parent(s) or guardian authorizing the Indonesian consulate to issue a visa to the minor. A copy of the child's birth certificate and guardianship or custody agreement documents are also required.

8

Medical Requirements:

Inoculation is recommended but not mandatory, and is required only if applicant had previously traveled to areas/countries infected by yellow fever.

9

Financial Requirements:

Evidence of sufficient funds; most recent bank statement or letter from the bank providing confirmation of sufficient funds.

10

Letter of Employment :

Houston, New York, San Francisco and Washington DC only: An original letter of employment, certifying that the applicant is an employee of the company in good standing. The letter must indicate the dates for which leave was approved and the intended date of return to the company. If the traveler is retired, financial proof of retirement fund is required.

11

Special Instructions:

Applicants traveling to restricted areas such as Aceh, Maluku, and Irian Jaya, will need to provide an invitation from the Indonesian government. To obtain an invitation, the applicant must contact the sponsor our counterpart in Indonesia to pursue the Authorization (Otorisasi) at the Clearing House of the Department of Foreign Affairs or at the Indonesian Immigration. When the Authorization is approved, the original Authorization will be faxed either to the Embassy of Indonesia or to the nearest Consulate General to the applicant. In additional to the original, the Notification (Pemberitahuan) of the approval of the Authorization is sent to the applicant's sponsor or counterpart in Indonesia. The visa will be issued based on the original Authorization. Once the approval has been received by the Embassy or Consulate General, the applicant may proceed to send us the visa application form and other visa supporting documents to Travisa for visa processing.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Indonesia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Indonesia Visa Validity:

Indonesian visas must be used within 90 days of the date of issue. Single entry visas are generally valid for up to 3 months, with a maximum stay of 60 days; multiple entry visas are generally valid for up to one year, with a maximum stay of sixty days in Indonesia at the discretion of the consulate.

Chicago: Business travelers who have not previously been granted an Indonesian visa are not eligible to receive a multiple entry visa.

Indonesian Visa Processing Time:

Indonesia visas are usually processed in 4 to 7 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Indonesia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy in Indonesia:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Indonesia

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Indonesian Visa

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Chicago :

Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota and Wisconsin

Travisa - Chicago
111 East Wacker Drive, Suite 512
Chicago, IL 60601
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Houston :

Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Puerto Rico, Tennessee, Texas, and the Virgin Islands.

Travisa - Houston
2 Greenway Plaza Suite 200
Houston, TX 77046
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Los Angeles :

Arizona, Southern California, Colorado, Hawaii, Montana, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming, and Pacific Islands.

Travisa - Los Angeles
5757 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 570
Los Angeles, CA 90036
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in New York :

Connecticut, Delaware, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Virginia, Vermont, and West Virginia.

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in San Francisco :

Alaska, Northern California, Idaho, Oregon, and Washington.

Travisa - San Francisco
555 Montgomery Street, Suite 700
San Francisco, CA 94111
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Washington, DC :

Washington, DC

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266